No 1 The Gardd including outbuilding to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Carreghofa (Carreghwfa), Powys

Community: Carreghofa

Locality: Llanymynech

Built-Up Area: Pant

Llanymynech

Exterior

C17, remodelled in C19 and divided into two dwellings (roof raised?), single pile. Two storeys and attic with cellar under right side, rendered rubble, slate roof, raised gable ends with dressed stone coping and kneelers, three brick stacks with oversailing courses; two end stacks and ridge stack to left of centre. Projecting early C19 wing to rear left; exposed rubble walls, brick dentil eaves, slate roof, brick side stack.

Three window front, ground and first floors all six pane sashes; three slate-hung roof dormers with two-light modern casements. Modern open-fronted porch to right of centre, blocked doorway to left infilled with brick panel and window, plain timber doorcase with pediment. Rear wing has three sashes; wide, part-glazed plank door under moulded timber and iron hood and, on the gable end, three-light casement window under brick cambered head with external shutters. To the rear of no 1 is one-and-a-half storey lean-to with tall dormer projection; rubble stone, slate roof, modern glazing and doors.

C19 plain rounded railings and gates divide the two properties.

Outbuildings: Two storey block, stone rubble, slate roof, large double doors and loft door; adjoining single storey block converted to garage.

Interior

No 1 modernised 1984, original plan obscured, stairs replaced, beam with 5ins chamfer removed. C17 chamfered beam with straight cut stops in cellar, boxed beams in ground floor rooms, exposed roughly squared beams on first floor, chamfered purlins. Massive internal chimney stack, period plank doors with large H-L hinges. No 2 has six-panel doors, C17 chamfered beams with run-out stops and exposed joists.

The Gardd, Ashfield Terrace and Ashfield/Guilio's Restaurant form a group.