War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Community: Rhyl

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhyl

History

Originally erected to commemorate those who died in the Boer War, and unveiled in 1904, its original site was further west on the promenade near High Street. It was moved to its present site and the Garden of Remembrance opened in 1948.

Exterior

White ashlar. Two short cenotaph pylons flank a high central plinth on which stands the statue of a uniformed soldier. Original inscriptions are carried in a raised cartouche on the plinth, commemorating the Rhyl men who fell in the South African War, 1899-1902. Names of the dead of World War I are carried on copper plates on the side pylons, and those of World War II and more recent conflicts, on the sides of the central plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of memorial sculpture, which is of particular interest as a commemoration of the Boer War.