No 16 Meyrick Street (W side)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No 16 Meyrick Street (W side)

Location: End of terrace house flanking the S side of the railed forecourt to Zion Free Church. The door to No 16 is placed in the side elevation at the angle with the main classical façade of the church and ac

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

Built in late 1840s as part of a set-piece design with the Zion Free Church (originally the Wesleyan Chapel) of 1846-8 and the matching terraced house on the N side of the church forecourt.

Exterior

2-storey 2-window terraced house in late Georgian style with 2-window return façade facing north over the church forecourt. Hipped slate roof, rubble stack to left over party wall, rendered and painted walls. 12 pane sash windows in plain reveals with projecting sills. Return front has blind upper left window and 12 pane sash to upper right; french window to ground floor left. Open pedimented doorcase to rightwith arched fanlight over 6-panel doors up two steps. Pyramidal cappings to pair of panelled gatepiers with iron gate matching the style of main church enclosure along the street.

Included for group value with Zion Free Church (listed II*) and railings.