Stable Block at Llethr

A Grade II Listed Building in Brawdy, Pembrokeshire

Community: Brawdy

Locality: Llethr

Newgale

Late C18 or early C19 stable block, extended 1861.

Exterior

Rubble stone with red brick dressings and asbestos-sheet hipped roof. Nine-window two-storey front, but originally of seven bays, with the ends being added, the S addition dated 1861. Three-window slightly projected centre with pediment. Red brick nogged eaves and pediment surround, red-brick window heads, cambered with keystones to ground floor, flat-headed generally above. Stone first floor sill course. Centrepiece has big brick-framed roundel in pediment, first floor centre loading door with big cambered brick head breaking into pediment with keystone and nogged brick arch-ring. Door is reached by symmetrical double set of stone outside steps framing ground floor door and carrying flat stone lintel. First floor windows each side of centre are blank, ground floor flanking windows are open. Two-window range each side has blank first floor inner window and door in ground floor outer bay. N end section is not obviously added, there is no sign of an earlier end wall within, but string course ceases. C20 full-height opening. S end has straight joint to added part, no string course, but brick eaves continued, one-window range to front, while end wall has two depressed-arched and cart-entries, with brick heads, plaque 1861 between and row of dove-holes above.

Interior floors mostly removed and roof replaced. In poor condition 1993.

An unusually elaborate estate farm building; group value with the house.