Metcalfe Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Entry Name: Metcalfe Building

Location: Part of a continuous building line on High Street, adjoining the White Horse Public House.

County: Wrexham

Community: Overton (Owrtyn)

Community: Overton

Built-Up Area: Overton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

Exterior

Possibly built as a row of 3 houses, but now in use as 2 shops with accommodation over; originally built in the mid - late C18, but remodelled in the mid C19. Painted brick with slate roof with red tiled cresting. Two and a half storeys, 3 window range. Lower shop fronts are all recent insertions, but remains of plat band in return elevation suggests C18 origin of the building. First floor windows are 12-pane sashes with cambered brick heads with stressed key stones: these openings may be C18. Gabled dormers with 9-pane sashes, dentilled eaves and roof with end wall and axial stacks probably part of C19 remodelling.

Included for group value with other listed buildings on High Street.