The Quinta

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Entry Name: The Quinta

Location: At the northern end of High Street, on its junction with Turning Street, facing down Wrexham Road.

County: Wrexham

Community: Overton (Owrtyn)

Community: Overton

Built-Up Area: Overton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

House, built c1830, and shown o the Tithe Map of 1838.

Exterior

Roughcast render with smooth rendered angle quoins over brick with slate roof. Two-storeys, symmetrically planned with projecting central wing flanked by 2-window ranges to each side. High first floor oriel window to wing has gothic arched mullioned lights. Canted bay window with similar lights in S elevation of wing. Heavy scalloped bargeboards and ornate finial to gable. Doorway towards centre of left hand range, and canted bay window to its left. Upper windows to either side are 2-ligh casements with arched lights and drop-ended hood moulds (one is blind painted in right hand range). Garden front has short service wing to N, and in the main range, 2 canted full-height bay windows with gothic arched lights alternate with a 2-light casement windows with drop-ended hood moulds and similar arched lights to first floor; French doorway with margin lights to glazing to right below, and casement window in reeded frame between the bays. End wall and axial stacks with diagonal shafts.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of picturesque architecture, which is part of an important group of buildings on High Street, and which is also one of a series of early C19 buildings exploiting aspects of The Picturesque in Overton.