Dyffryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Approximately 0.5 km S of Cynwyl Gaeo at end of short track off Caeo-Crugybar by-road.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Caeo

Caio

History

Formerly the vicarage. Built 1823 for ú350. Small extension to rear built 1879 by D.P Davies, surveyor, costing ú237.

Exterior

Scribed rendered elevations. Hipped slate roof to front block with late C19 terracotta crested ridges and decorative finials. Wide bracketed moulded soffits. Wide rendered chimney-stack to rear wall of front block, rendered stack to centre-ridge of rear wing. Three bay 2-storey symmetrical facade, 12-pane hornless sashes. Added central half-glazed porch, inner round-arched doorway, 6-panel door; fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Left end with 12-pane hornless sash to each storey. Right end with upper 8-pane horned sash; 12-pane horned sash below with cellar window underneath.

Rear cross-wing with 4-bay front. Twelve-pane hornless sash to left, lighting staircase. The other 3 bays are symmetrical, with 12-pane horned sashes about a boarded door with 3-pane overlight. Rear of wing with later outshut having C20 window to left and sashes to right.

Interior

Narrow central hall, panelled doors to main rooms. Early C19 staircase to rear wing with swept-up handrail, bulbous newel and scrolled tread-ends. On the N side is the former Vicar's study with pitch-pine boarded wagon roof.

Well-preserved late Georgian former vicarage