Former Agricultural Rnge to south-west of Dyffryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Former Agricultural Rnge to south-west of Dyffryn

Location: Approximately 0.5 km S of Caeo village, reached near end of track off Caeo-Crugybar by-road. Sloping site at right angle to track.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Caeo

Caio

History

Mid/late C19 former agricultural range consisting of (from left to right): cart-house, cow-house and stables. Originally associated with Dyffryn, which originally was the vicarage.

Exterior

Rubble-built downslope one and a half storey 5-bay range. Slate roof and wooden bargeboards. The left hand bay is a later addition to form a cart-house; door rising to soffit with dressed stone quoins and C20 doors. Two doors to right to former cowshed, dressed stone voussoirs and quoins; divided boarded door to right. Above and between doors is a semi- circular window with dressed stone voussoirs; stone sill. Similar doorway to stable on right, boarded door; loop above to left. Similar doorway downslope to right to lower stable.

Left end with boarded door to loft, cambered stone voussoired head. Loop below to each side. Right end with window to gable and ground floor left, the former with dressed stone quoins and voussoirs; the latter with concrete lintel. Slate sills, glazing missing. Rear with central doorway whose lintel has failed and caused partial collapse. Planked door to right, cambered brick head. Rubble-built outshut above to right.

Interior

Loft over lower stable. Loft over cart-house removed. Stone walls between cowshed and each stable. Collarbeam roof with bolted trusses.

Group value with Dyffryn.