Outbuildings attached to Glyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Colwyn Bay, Conwy

Community: Colwyn Bay

Locality: Glyn

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Old Colwyn

History

Externally, the farmhouse appears to be largely of mid-late C18 date, with extensions dated 1887. Internally however, the farmhouse and its attached outbuildings appear to have their origins in a late C16 or early C17 house which has been successively extended and remodelled. The southern bay of the main range (now an outbuilding) incorporates a plaster roundel dated 1620 over what appears to be a first floor fireplace in a timber framed partition wall and other architectural fragments are consistent with this period. The main house may also incorporate an earlier core: its internal detail suggests a C17 rather than a C18 date. It seems likely that the original building included the southern bay of the present range, and was extended northwards in the C17, the extension refronted as the main dwelling during the C18, and further extended to the N in 1887.

Interior

The right-angled range of outbuildings also incorporates what appear to be the re-sited remains of a fireplace in a gable wall: deeply moulded raking bressumer carried on chamfered jambs.

Reasons for Listing

One of the few buildings in the area to pre-date the development of Colwyn Bay as a resort, ostensibly a typical example of local vernacular building, the house and outbuildings are of particular interest for their early origins and for the quality of the surviving internal detail.