Hillside

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Colwyn, Conwy

Community: Old Colwyn

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Old Colwyn

Built in 1912 and designed by J M Porter and Elcock, architects of Colwyn Bay for a Miss Johns.

Exterior

Arts and crafts style. Roughcast render with some brick dressings, and plain tiled roofs with brick stacks. Small-paned casement windows throughout. Based on an L-plan, but with complex grouping of separately roofed blocks, the front elevation is dominated by a wide half-hipped gabled wing to the left, swept forward from the hipped roof of the central part of the house. The roof-line of this wing dips down low to each side, over a glazed sun-room to the right, and the small casement window of an inglenook to the left. Wide canted bay window to ground floor, and long 5-pane casement window immediately below the eaves line above. Bold overhang to eaves. Angled stack in the re-entrant angle, linked back to the roof-line of the wing by a small dormer. Entrance to right in separately roofed porch block: paired doors with strap hinges beneath canopy with moulded console brackets. 2-light casement window off-set above the doorway. Lower service wing set back to the right, behind a small enclosed courtyard.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a small Arts and Crafts house, with lively, complex massing and all of its original detail.