Stanley Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Stanley Cottages

Location: On corner of Tyn Pwll Road and Cytir Road. U-plan layout of three ranges. Nos 1&2 face Tyn Pwll Road, Nos 3-5 face Cytir Road, no 6 faces side lane.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead (Caergybi)

Community: Holyhead

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

Built as almshouses circa 1866 by the Hon W O Stanley, MP, and his wife Ellen (nee Williams).

Exterior

Single storey group of cottages. Grey brown rubble with paler freestone plinth, quoins, and dressings; slate roof, tallchimneys with diagonally set stacks. Modern top-hung casement windows in original openings.
Tyn Pwll Road range has five windows and two shallow gabled porches in stone, pointed arches to doorways, panelled doors. To L, cross gable has heraldic shield (slate) near apex with arms of the Stanley and Williams families (brought from Ellen's Tower (twr Ellin) on Holyhead Mountain). Range facing Cytir Road has six windows and three shallow gabled porches in stone, pointed arches to doorways, panelled doors. Range to lane (off Cytir Road) has gable (R), and shallow gabled porch as others, 2 windows to R, single window to L; rubble wawll continues to L.

Included as only almshouse group in area, and for historical connection with local Stanley family.