Trefri Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdovey (Aberdyfi), Gwynedd

Community: Aberdovey

Locality: Aberdyfi

Aberdyfi

Mid C19 rebuilding and remodelling of earlier house on site.

Exterior

Two storeys, rubble with upper floor to W painted over rectangular blocks (slate?), slate roof; to rear, central group of 2 tall blue brick chimneys, flanked by groups of 3 tall blue brick chimneys.

W front has 3 bays, gabled central bay set forward, cusped and pierced bargeboards, each bay has first floor 16-pane horned sash window has hoodmould over, and shutters, on ground floor, large 24-pane sash window with shutters.
Gable ends to L and R have cusped and pierced bargeboards; ground floor of L (north) end has one-storey modern splayed bay window with casement glazing and slate roof which extends beyond sides supported on slate piers; R (south) end has first floor small-pane sash window, and ground floor small splayed bay window (rebuilt). To SE, offset parallel block in similar style; roof between blocks sweeps down over lower kitchen. To NE, set back, 12-pane sash to first floor, and on ground floor, large small-pane sash window; behind parapet wall, roof sweeps down over lower section with first floor small-pane sash, to L of this higher section with small-pane sash to first floor, and entrance doorway beneath, under hipped slate hood; block at right angles has, tripartite sash window to first floor, similar window to ground floor, gable end with cusped and pierced bargeboards.

Attractive gentry house on prominent site.