Trefri Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdovey (Aberdyfi), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Trefri Fawr

Location: Approximately 800 metres N of A490 Reached via track leaving A490 approximately 800m E of Penhelig Station.

Community: Aberdovey (Aberdyfi)

Community: Aberdovey

Locality: Aberdyfi

Aberdyfi

Down-slope sited farmhouse, probably C17 and C18 with later additions.

Exterior

One storey plus attic; three windows. Grey brown rubble, slate roof, raking gable parapet to L. Stone chimney to L gable, further ridge chimney towards right. Three stone gabled dormers, windows set across eaves (R window slightly deeper than others), horned sash glazing to L dormer, casement to others. Roughly central camber-headed entrance doorway with long stone voussoirs, window to L similar (casement glazing), window to R (once doorway) similar but less well built, horned sash glazing; between door and present windows, small squarish blocked windows. R gable has camber-headed window to first and second floor. Two stone built wings to rear; R (E) wing cartshed; L (W) wing kitchen.

Interior

Entrance hall has stairs opposite door; large chimney to R, heating E room, which has beams set in walls and axial beams, suggesting this end has had floor inserted. Room to W has lateral beam, and said to have large fireplace (boxed-in), further staircase towards front of building. Roof structure ceiled and trusses covered.

Included as fine example of local vernacular farmhouse.

Group value.