L-Plan range of farm-buildings at Aberkinsey Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Community: Rhuddlan

Locality: Aberkinsey

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

Exterior

W Range: The short W range appears to be the earliest building on the site: it is possibly C16 in origin, and originally formed a cruck framed building of uncertain extent. 2 pairs of crucks survive - one is now exposed in an external gable wall to the S, but it is clear that the building formerly extended by one bay to the S, and the footings are still visible. The surviving building is of 3 bays, with one cruck truss and a later kingpost truss. It has also been extended by a further bay to the N. Coursed and squared stone with slate roofs.

N Range: The long north range was probably intended as cowhouse and stable, but is now used for grain storage. Built in a number of phases, but probably mostly early C18 - it is shown on a map of 1756; some later additions and alterations. Well coursed and squared stone in W bays, with rougher mixed stone in central section, some brick repairing the E section. Various modern additions obscure the N elevations. Earliest part is possibly the central section, though the eastern gable appears to belong to the same phase of construction, interrupted by extensive repair-work in brick in the S elevation. The building probably once served as a cow-house, and had a series of 6 doors (4 now partially blocked and serving as windows) with segmentally arched heads. 2 square loft entries and straight vents above. Rebuilt eastern- bays have paired outer doorways, and 2 small square windows to the left. Single loft entry above. Western section is a separate phase (perhaps formerly serving as a stable), and has paired central doorways (one now blocked) with small outer windows with boarded shutters. 2 loft entries above, one of these also blocked.

Reasons for Listing

An impressive example of a large-scale farm-building, which retains much of its original character, and which includes a significant example of cruck construction.