3. Stables at Bodrhyddan Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: 3. Stables at Bodrhyddan Hall

Location: Forms 3 sides of a courtyard in the NE corner of the Home Farm, set back from Ffordd Ffranc (the Dyserth Road), and approx. 70 metres SW of Bodrhyydan Hall.

Community: Rhuddlan

Community: Rhuddlan

Locality: Bodrhyddan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

The stables are built around 3 sides of a courtyard, the S side of which is formed by a row of houses facing S. Probably originally built in the C18, most of the present buildings appear to be early C19, with later C19 additions.

Exterior

The earliest part of the complex is the short W ranae. Probably originally a coach house, but now in use as a house. Roughly coursed and squared rubble with slate roof with end wall stack. 2 storeys, 4 bay range, with arcaded segmentally arched lower openings. The 2 right hand bays have been infilled with a doorway and a 12-pane sash window, but the 2 left hand bays remain open. Upper windows are 3-light casements inserted into original openings which have steep arched voussoir heads.

North Ranne: this is largely a late C19 building, and probably represents the rebuilding of an earlier range. Well coursed and squared rubble with slate roof. 2 storeys, 5-window range, with coped gabled dormers with windows divided by central mullion and high-set transom. These upper windows are aligned with the lower openings, comprising wide chamfered segmental archways alternating with paired windows, all with chamfered voussoir heads. The stable doors are recessed to either side and centrally within the arched openings. Mounting block and horse trough (moved from its original location in Rhyl) against the wall of this range.

Clock Tower ~n~ E Range: Clock tower forms the angled corner between the N and E ranges of the yard, and appears to be an integral part of their construction. Wide segmental archway through the tower, and clock in upper stage, with accompanying inscription: 'The above clock and chimes were presented to Maurice William Wyn Rowley-Conwy by the Bodrhyddan tenantry and well-wishers to commemorate the attainment of his majority March 27th 1895'. Gabled roof surmounted by octagonal bell cupola with leaded dome and ornate wrought iron weather vane. Further stabling in the E range, which has paired segmental arches with segmental headed windows above. Beyond this, to the right, a short length of wall links the stables with the row of houses which form the S boundary of the yard. Segmental archway in the wall, with steep gablet forming pediment above it.

A good example of estate architecture, which forms an important component of the Bodrhyddan estate.