Church Hall of Church of St Deiniol

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

A one and a half storey double-pile building in neo-Elizabethan style, built in 1875 and in use as the village infants school until 1975, where after the church hall. Of red brick, under a steeply-pitched slate roof. Twin gables facing the street, with simply moulded stone copings and central projecting kneelers. Paired, chamfered stone cross windows to each gable, with sloping cills. Entrance to N via a large porch with steep gable, canted out to accomodate shallow-roofed flanking bays. Plain modern entrance and doors. Blocked ogee-headed entrance to E face. Recessed, 6-pane sash windows flanking porch. Cambered heads. Slightly oversailing and dentilated upper gables, the main street-facing ones with central, single-light, 2-pane windows. Diaper decoration in blue headers to gables with similar decorative banding. Plain brick plinth. Simple chimney with necking to rear of L gable.