The Glynne Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Early C19.

Exterior

A 2-storey inn with shallow-pitched graded slate-stone roof with lead flashing. Plain eaves cornice. 2 plain brick chimneys. Facade of dressed sandstone: 6 bays of which the 5 right-hand ones are advanced in an almost symmetrical arrangement. Single-storey open porch on tuscan columns with moulded cornice. 6-panelled door with delicate glazed fanlight above. 16-pane recessed, flat-arched sash windows, 2 pairs to either side of porch with single one above. Plain string-course and plinth. L-hand bay with coped gable to the W. Single ground and first floor windows as before. Small modern skylight. Painted cills and voussoirs throughout. Modern decorative iron-work flanking most windows and similar decoration above porch with a hanging sign.

Later extensions to rear, including a 2-storey mid C19 brick coach house. Wide, depressed-arched opening with 12-pane casement above. Slated roof with plain end-chimney to S gable.

Largely modernised interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its important contribution to the village-scape in its prominent location and for its unaltered facade.