Range to rear of The Fox and Grapes PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

A second-half C17 inn, altered and extended in the C19 and C20. Lobby-entry plan, L-shaped with cross-wing to R. Medium-pitched slate roof with plain eaves. Plain central brick stack with further modern chimneys to crosswing and rear of main block. Asymmetrical rendered front with stucco quoins and moulded stucco string-course. Centrally-placed early C20 single-storey porch, gabled with tiled roof. Entrance with rusticated, arched surround with moulded abaci and keystone. Contemporary mono-pitched, tile-roofed addition to R, extruded to link with the projecting cross-wing. Flush, 18-pane tripartite window. Similar window to ground floor of the cross-gable. To the L of the porch, a flush 18-pane fixed window and a similar, though sliding window above. First-floor 12-pane sliding casement to R. C20 decorative timber framing to the cross-wing gable.

Attached to the rear: A late C18 2-storey brick stable block under a continuous shallow-pitched slate roof with dentilated eaves. 4 entrances of varying sizes, 2 with cambered heads, and 3 with contemporary wooden doors. Small, shuttered windows to upper floor. Modern garage door to L, and modern, glazed extension at junction with main building.

Interior

Large inglenook with wide, depressed-arched wooden bressumer with plain chamfer to main room. Ceiling framed in 2 ways; some original beams, plain stopped and chamfered, and one supporting beam with simple moulded stops of late C17 type.

An historical inn in a prominent location within the village.