Pont Newydd Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Manordeifi, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Pont Newydd Cottage

Location: Situated on the N shore of Ffynone lake, approached by track off the Cwm Ffynone lane beginning some 200m E of The Garden House.

Community: Manordeifi

Locality: Ffynnonau

Newchapel

History

Probably mid C19, estate cottage, possibly a gamekeeper's cottage, picturesquely sited on the edge of an artificial lake; but not designed as such, as the show front faces E, and the cottage pre-dates the lake, being set on an old drive from Ffynone to Bwlchygroes.

Exterior

Mid C19 Ffynone estate cottage in rubble stone with slate barge- boarded eaves roof and brick ridge stack. One and a half storeys, cruciform plan with C20 single storey W addition extended from rear NW lean-to. E front has centre gable projecting and inset crosses in flanking walls. Gable has ornate bargeboards with apex pendant, first floor 2-light small-paned cross-window and ground floor similar 3-light, both with cambered stone-voussoir heads and stone sills. A straight joint to left of ground floor suggests an intended wider opening. S gable to lake has similar bargeboards and 4-pane window to first floor left with door under renewed gabled hood below. Lean-to to left with C20 plate-glass glazing. Rear gable has similar bargeboards, as does W gable. 4-pane W gable window, and C20 addition to W in rubble stone with small-paned glazed door and flanking pairs of 12-pane sashes.

An attractive Victorian estate cottage in picturesque setting.