Farm Buildings on West Side of Yard at Pentre Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Manordeifi, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated on W and N sides of farm court of W of Pentre mansion.

Community: Manordeifi

Locality: Pentre

Newchapel

History

Extensive ranges of barn, stables and cowhouses, marked on 1843 Tithe map but apparently of several phases, the top barn and centre range of the E side the earliest, the S end and the N range both with detail typical of the later C19. Pentre was owned by the Saunders-Davies family.

Exterior

C19 farm ranges of several phases, probably early, mid and later C19. Rubble stone with slate roofs. West Side has three sections stepped down hill, the lowest range added last, t=with later C19 detail. Two small zinc-clad gabled dormers and ground floor window, door, door and window all with cut Cilgerran stone surrounds and triangular heads, and then depressed-arched cart-entry with cut-stone head and legged doors. SE corner is chamfered and S has similar window each floor. Centre range is much taller with three tall open arched, stone piers and cambered heads with stone voussoirs. First floor centre loading door and boarded window each side, all with stone voussoirs. Loading door to extreme right. Under eaves to centre right is big iron wheel for belt-driven machinery within. Rear has centre loading door, window each side and gable above for hoist. Upper range has slightly higher roof, big E side lean-to open to S, possibly for engine to drive machinery. One 6-pane window to E. Two-storey wall within lean-to has upper loading door to left. Upper end of lean-to has timber-lintel over opening to barn. Talldouble doors within with cambered arch. Interior has inserted floor. Deep rear lean-to porch, massive cambered beams over rear double door. Rear of barn has loading door and vent loop to left of projection.

Long N range: At right angles is single storey with one louvred ridge vent and one zinc-clad dormer to left. Continuous slate shelf and paired brick dove holes. Ground floor openings framed in Cilgerran stone withtriangular heads, windows with cast-iron glazing bars. Two windows to left, then altered opening with jamb of former door to right, then two windows, door and two windows, all widely spaced. At extreme right a C20 door opening. Broad interior with scissor-rafter roof. At upper end a massive pine beam barn wall across. Rear has gable each end with roundel over triangular-headed window.

.

Reasons for Listing

Group value with other buildings at Pentre Farm, an unusually good and complete group of C19 farm buildings.