Byre (former Dower House) at Cefndeuddwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Ganllwyd, Gwynedd

Community: Ganllwyd

Community: Ganllwyd

Locality: Cefndeuddwr

Llanfachreth

History

Former dower house or steward's house serving the mainhouse and contemporary with it, c.1600. Converted mid C19 (orearlier) to a byre; at this stage the W gable end was rebuilt andthe stack removed.

Exterior

Rubble construction with slate roof; rectangular plan. C19 entrance to N side with pegged doorcase and boarded door. ToR a part-glazed (6-pane) window with ventilation slats beneath. Blocked primary entrance to E gable end with 9-pane C19 sashwindow above, apparently in original opening. Small, blockedoriginal window to L of S side. Upper entrance to rebuilt W gablevia stone stepped and parapeted access.

Interior

Fine beamed ceiling with 3 deeply stopped-chamferedtransverse beams and delicately stopped-chamfered subsidiarybeams. 2-bay roof with contemporary truss, though missing itsqueen struts. Cobbled floor (C19).

A scarce example of this building type with good beamed ceiling.

Group value with other listed items at Cefndeuddwr.