Dol-Frwynog Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ganllwyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dol-Frwynog Farmhouse

Location: Located one-and-a-half Km W of Ganllwyd village. Set against theside of a hill to the W of a long forestry road leading NW fromthe A 470 near the Tyn-y-groes hotel.

Community: Ganllwyd

Community: Ganllwyd

Locality: Dolfrwynog

Llanfachreth

C17/early C18 cottage with C19 alterations.

Exterior

Rubbleconstruction with old slate roof; the S gable end is set into theslope of the hill. 2-window, 2-storey front; end chimney to the Lwith weather coursing. Later central chimney with capping andweather coursing forming lobby-entry plan. Slightly off-centreentrance with boarded door; flanking 4-pane sash windows withsmall 4-pane casements above, under the eaves. Later rubblelean-to to R with old slates as before and retaining goodundulation. This is hipped to the rear where it joins with thelong rear roof pitch of the cottage. Here there is a low catslideextension with a smaller catslide section stepped-up to the R atthe chimney gable end; weather coursing at the intersection. 2modern windows and an entrance with stable door to E face of extension.

Interior

Interior: Beamed ceilings are visible to both ground-floor rooms and also a large fireplace and bressummer to the L

A C17/C18 vernacular cottage retaining old slate roof andunaltered C19 facade.