Upper Cwmgwanon Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyro, Powys

Entry Name: Upper Cwmgwanon Farmhouse

Location: Isolated position 3 km west of Clyro village. Reached from a lane to west of Cwm-gwanon Dingle.

Community: Clyro (Cleirwy)

Community: Clyro

Locality: Cwm-Ganon Dingle

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhos-gôch

Exterior

C16/17, one-and-a-half storeys, whitewashed rubble stone farmhouse with stone tile roof and three gabled eaves dormers. Central rubble ridge stack and projecting stack to right end, both with brick uppers. Modern casement windows and modern doors except one surviving C17 ovolo moulded mullion window in right hand end. Remains of stone hood moulds over right hand openings.

Interior

Substantial timber-framed partitions and roof trusses. Exposed chamfered and broach-stopped beams in left end also large central fireplace with massive timber lintel (opening blocked). Right end of house has scroll stopped beams and fireplace with ovolo moulded timber lintel.

Listed for the special interest of the well-preserved sub-medieval interior.