Wern Newydd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyro, Powys

Entry Name: Wern Newydd Farmhouse

Location: Isolated position off the by-road leading from Clyro to Painscastle, 3km north west of Clyro village.

Community: Clyro (Cleirwy)

Community: Clyro

Locality: Clyro Hill

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhos-gôch

Exterior

Mid C17. Two storeys with attics. L-plan with original storeyed porch in front angle, C19 dairy lean-to to east, modern gabled extension to north. Rubble stone, slate roofs, large rubble lateral stack to north, rendered end stack with brick upper to east. Small gabled roof dormer. Doors and windows largely modern replacements - small paned timber casements, French window to front left, blocked window to room over porch.

Interior

Fine front door of double board construction with moulded ribs, elaborate hinges and studding in richly moulded door frame. The house retains the original plan form with partition walls of wide stud construction (an unusually early example). Chamfered and stopped beams throughout. Ornate oak stairs rise from the wide central hall passage with baluster rails set around the well on the first floor; closed string, flat carved balusters, deep moulded handrail, squared newels with ovolo mouldings and unusually extended ball finials. Parlour to west has large open fireplace with timber lintel and inserted bread oven.

Listed for the special interest of the fine C17 interior.