Kings

A Grade II Listed Building in Boncath, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated some 140m down straight lane running WSW from Boncath crossroads.

Community: Boncath

Community: Boncath

Boncath

History

Mid to later C19 formal farmhouse, known as Kings Bench Walk in 1850s, owned by the Jenkins family of Ty Mawr, mortgaged to Saunders-Davies of Pentre 1848 and sold to them 1884.

Exterior

Mid to later C19 farmhouse, whitewashed stucco with pedimented centre projection in painted cut Cilgerran stone. Lozenge slates, flat eaves with paired brackets and brick end stacks. Similar brackets to pediment and gable ends. Slate courses across gable ends. Two-storey, three-window main range, with single storey one-window wings. The centre projection has broad 16-pane sash to first floor front, chamfered angle piers, slate sill band and 8-pane sash to side walls. Ground floor arched doorway with cut voussoirs and chamfered angles. Recessed door within. 12-pane sash each floor each side, larger and cambered-headed below. Wings have similar 12-pane sash, brick end stacks and similar eaves and gable ends. Main range has rear wing with C20 end stacks and ground floor lean-tos. Stair light on S side.

Included as an unusual example of a formally designed C19 farmhouse.