Graig Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanaber

A terrace of 2 early C19 houses expressed as reflected units.

Exterior

Of coursed, rough-dressed stone with shallow-pitched modern slate roof. Plain eaves. Plain projecting end chimneys with weather coursing.

3 storeys, each with one window elevation. Recessed entrances with contemporary wooden doors and narrow diamond-latticed top-lights. Contemporary, slightly-recessed sash windows with projecting stone cills: those to first floors and ground floor R of 16 panes; those tosecond floor of 12. The left-hand house has a plain late C19 sash toits ground floor.

Interior

Largely unaltered this century; dog-leg stairs in both houses and slate floors to ground floor rooms. Plain simply moulded wooden fireplaces with later C19 ranges; 4-panelled Victorian doors.

Included as a pair of largely unaltered houses in a prominent location.