Attached Cottage tot he rear of Walsal House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Llanaber

Exterior

Of 2 sections, formerly 2 separate units. The left-hand section is probably early C18; 2 storeys plus attic with early C19 facade. The R section is of 3 storeys and is mid C19.

Rubble construction with C19 stuccoed facade. Slate roofs with plain eaves. Plain chimney to R section with weather coursing. Late C19 shop-fronts with central recessed entrance to L section. Flanking single-pane bays with canted returns and segmental heads. Modern part-glazed door with plain fanlight. Further recessed door to R. The R section has a similar 2-part shop window. Scrolled bracketssupporting a moulded wooden blind box. Plain fascia.

Early C19 16-pane recessed sashes to first floor of L section, with 16-pane sliding sashes to attic dormers; these with hipped roofs. The R section is stepped up and has single C19 4-pane sashes to the upper floors, that to the second floor squat and under the eaves.

To the rear, and attached at right-angles, a small cottage probably of early C18 date, set against the slope of the hill. One- and-a-half storeys; rubble construction under a medium-pitched slateroof. Rubble parapet to NE gable. Central entrance with flat slatelintel, timber doorcase and modern boarded door. Flanking ground floorwindows, that to the L a modern 6-pane and to the R a reduced (3 panesshowing) C19 casement. The remainder is obscured by a modern WCaddition. 2 gabled dormers to attic floor with plain modernbargeboards and weather-boarding. Early C20 4-pane casement windows.

The cottage has been bisected lengthwise by a later rubble wall which divides the space in to two units. The listing excludes the rear (NW) half which has been rebuilt and is open to its NW side.

Interior

Large inglenook to main ground-floor room L. Rough beamed ceiling to the first floor room of L section. Original trusses toupper floor, originally of queen-strut type, though the struts nowremoved.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early building with picturesque C19 facade in aprominent location on the street line and with attached vernacularcottage to the rear.