Former Barn at Garth Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Arthog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Barn at Garth Isaf

Location: Located to the N of the main house, at the far end of the group at Garth Isaf and beyond a part-demolished former barn dated 1672.

Community: Arthog

Community: Arthog

Locality: Garth Isaf

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Arthog

Exterior

Long 6-bay rubble barn, its E gable set into the slopeof the hill; probably second quarter C17. Slate roofs, the 2 left-hand bays with old slates; rubble gable parapet to E with former loading bay now a window. Entrance to L with projecting stone lintel and deeply-recessed boarded door. Above, a rubble loading bay (blocked) with hipped roof. Blocked ventilation slitto L of door. To R large mid C20 part-glazed garage doors and further entrance to far R with recessed boarded door. Further (open) dormer loading bay to rear, as before and window to L withslate lintel (former entrance). Upper boarded loading bay to W gable.

Interior

Original pegged collar trusses with restorations; 2 tiers of overlapping purlins. Rubble dividing wall between bays 2 and 3.

Included for group value with other listed items at Garth Isaf.