Cefn-Hir-Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Arthog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cefn-Hir-Uchaf

Location: Located in the up-land area approximately 1km E of Arthog; immediately to the E of an unclassified mountain road leading E from Arthog Terrace to the Cragennen lakes.

Community: Arthog

Community: Arthog

Arthog

Exterior

Small C17 single storey rubble cottage built into the hillside. Slate roof, the majority of the rear pitch being of old, undressed slates. Rubble gable parapets and end chimney to the L with weather coursing, its upper section missing. Slightly off-centre entrance (to R), currently without door. Small, flanking unglazed window openings. Derelict additions adjoining to L and R.

Interior

3 bay with upper crucks; mostly unsquared timbers and overlapping purlins. Beaten earth floor and wide fireplace with crude stop-chamfered bressummer; floored over though ceiling mostly later.

Listed as a relatively unaltered early vernacular farm cottage.