Broth Lodge (East) including attached screen wall and gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon

Locality: Wynnstay

Wynnstay

One of a pair of gate lodges to the Wynnstay estate of early-mid C19 date.

Exterior

2-storey lodge faced in sandstone ashlar with slate roof, red ridge-tiles, stone chimneys, bracketed eaves cornice and advanced bay with hipped roof. Single storey extensions. 6-pane sash windows. On left hand side an attached rubble wall with stone copings and small openings of later date. Attached to the right hand side is a stone pier with pyramidal cap, pedestrian gate and a similar inner gate-pier. Right hand return elevation with blocked door and window openings, reset door. Rear elevation has later extension.

Not accessible at time of survey (October 1994).

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Broth Lodge (west) together with which it has special interest as an earlier C19 gate lodge to the Wynnstay estate.