Boat House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Entry Name: Boat House

Location: Situated close to the head of the lake 500m NW of Wynnstay Hall, reached from a track running W from the private road to the Hall.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Locality: Wynnstay

Wynnstay

History

Part of the major programme of works undertaken by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 4th bt., to the park and garden between 1768 and 1789. Rustic boat house thought to have been designed by the landscaper Richard Woods and very similar to one he designed at Cusworth Hall in Yorkshire.

Exterior

'Rustic' arched double boat house. The two water level berths consist of red brick barrel vaults faced with massive sandstone blocks formed to look like jagged rocks. The superstructure is set into the bank at the head of the lake.

Listed as a good example of a rustic/picturesque garden feature.

Group value with Wynnstay Hall and the other listed garden structures relating to this important period of improvements to the park and garden.