Lodge to Maesmawr Hall (including Gate Piers)

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Maesmawr

New Bridge

History

c1860-70 Tudor style lodge probably by W.H.Hill, architect of Shrewsbury, who carried out work to develop a sporting estate at Maesmawr.

Exterior

Brick with stone dressings. Roof tiled in bands of plain and fishscale tiles, plain ridge with large timber finials and shaped openwork bargeboards. One storey, cross plan with the arm to W longer and having a 3-bay open timber verandah providing covered access to the part glazed door. Each gable is jettied below eaves level on stone corbels and moulded stone jetty beams, framed into the window surrounds which stand proud of the wall on a corbel table. Windows varied on theme of small lights over larger lights all with Tudor arches. Stack with stone head at the root of the N wing. This wing has been extended in C20.

Two gatepiers are retained and are of square stone with chamfered corners and two-stage weathered caps over a cavetto and necking moulding.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved example of an estate lodge, which, with the gatepiers, have historical associations with the Grade II* Maesmawr Hall.