Cow shed at Treprior Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Y Ferwig, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cow shed at Treprior Farm

Location: Situated on W side of farmyard at Treprior Farm, approximately 200m N of the A487 at Tremain.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Y Ferwig

Community: Y Ferwig

Locality: Tremain

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberporth

History

Treprior mentioned as an ancient house now farm by S Lewis in 1833. The farm formed part of the Priory estate until 1886 when it was sold. The cow shed was probably built in the 1860's. The brickworks in Cardigan manufactured bricks from about 1858 to around 1923.

Exterior

C1860-70 long red brick cow shed with plinth, built of large Cardigan L shaped hollow bricks. Slate roof with swept eaves and three ventilators on ridge. E front symmetrical with door, three windows, door, three windows and door. Doors and windows have chamfered brick surrounds, segmental pointed. Windows are narrow iron 8 pane, doors are ledged. Circular window high on N and S walls. Lean-to on N end of later brick with two windows and two doors. Scissor rafter roof. Large slate slab dividers between cow stalls.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the best local example of farm buildings built using the large Cardigan L-shaped hollow bricks. Other examples can be seen at Bryn Pedr Farm near Gwbert.