The Sweetings (Including attached Barn and Stable Range to W)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge with Llanblethian (Y Bont-faen a Llanfleiddan), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: The Sweetings (Including attached Barn and Stable Range to W)

Location: To E of main village crossroads, in extensive stone-walled gardens, with stone gatepiers and iron gate to S.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian (Y Bont-faen a Llanfleiddan)

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Aberthin

Cowbridge

Early to mid C17 one-and-a-half storey house, remodelled late C18 or early C19, to 2 full storeys.

Exterior

Rendered stone walls, slate roof; 3 chimneys on ridge. South front has 4 windows, 2 storeys. Six-pane sash glazing, door in 2nd bay. North elevation has two-storey gabled wing (C20) with 3-light first floor window and ground floor entrance door. To L of this, broad ground floor window, to R, broad first floor window; on ground floor, single storey lean-to extension with reused 3-light stone mullioned window.

To W, in-line barn, byre, and stable range, C17 origins (front wall rebuilt), at lower level than main house. W end ruinous, but rear wall of barn retains original ventilation slits, and round-headed doorway with plank door. Some of original roof structure remains in stable, reused to support hay loft.

Interior

Two original back-to-back fireplaces with stop-chamfered lintels; winding stone stair to rear of chimney. Camber/Tudor-headed doorframe at foot of stairs. Stubs of chamfered beams remain in W wall, and principal rafter over stairwell.

Listed for remaining C17 structure.