Old Windmill

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogiet, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Old Windmill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on hill N of village at the S edge of higher ground rising from the levels, immediately N of the M4 motorway.

Community: Rogiet

Community: Rogiet

Caldicot

History

Windmill tower probably built c 1500. Earliest reference in lease of 1526. No evidence when disused; probably used as watch tower in C18. Appears as round building in survey of 1746 and referred to as old mill on Ordnance Survey map 1830. Now ruined with W and S sides substantially masked by vegetation.

Exterior

Of small scale rubble. Walls c 1m thick taper slightly and are offset below present wall head. Three original openings, possibly 4. Former narrow stairs to upper floor S. Doorway SW with rubble jambs, possibly a window above it. Opposite is a second opening probably a window with doorway above; heads of both broken. Intact slit window upper floor S.

Interior

3 tiers of beam slots. Slots also indicate stairs from ground to first floor and plaster line indicates former continuation to top floor. Diameter suggests one pair of millstones.

Reasons for Listing

Listed in spite of incomplete survival for early date and as only one in Monmouthshire of SW group of small tower mills.