Cowhouse forming N side of Farmyard at Dyffryn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Dyffryn

Meifod

Exterior

Cowhouse. C17. Timber framed with brick noggings replacing original lathing. Stone back wall and W gable. Random jointed slate roof.

Building is of 7 structural bays, of framing raised on a rendered stone sill wall, with heavy bressumer and angle braces to the wall plate. Two weatherboarded gables with pitching doors. The brick infill is laid with missing headers forming lozenge patterns vents in each panel of 4, 7, 8 and 9 holes.

Interior

Trusses consist of a tie beam, 3 queen struts, collar and angled struts to the principal rafters. At the E end, an open bay with the roof extended to the stone built stone building set at right angles and forming the eastern leg of the farmyard. Assembly marks formed with a chisel. The building now contains 23 calf stalls.

Included as one member of an important group of farm buildings associated with Dyffryn farmhouse.