Upper Fawnog

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Geuffordd

Arddleen

Exterior

Mid-late C17, timber framed with brick noggings, largely re-faced with rendered masonry, slate roof. One storey and attic, 2 bays, type C lobby entry plan with a central 2-storey porch, and cross wing at the SW end.

Fine porch open at sides above post and panelled sides and seats. Chamfered spine beam with cut stops and exposed joists. Upper level jettied on brackets (renewed). Ovolo-cavetto moulded bressumer the face carved with double arcs containing line engraved lys. Corner posts carved, on right with rampant lion, on left with undeciphered figure. Mid-wall bressumer, the studs below carved with balusters in low relief, above with incuse lozenge patterns.
Boarded door to house with square light. Rendered wall to right bay has C19-C20 secondary door. Left bay has 3-light window and raised dormer with timber-framed gable. Beyond, the cross wing has gable with herringbone framing, and door on ground floor. NE end also rendered to tie level, with herringbone timbered gable above. Double purlin roof. Rear elevation of stone with two C20 windows to main rooms. Cross wing of brick with a lean-to oven.

Interior

Double chamfered spine beams to main rooms with widely spaced joists. Fireplace to left chamber has high firebeam, to right room the fireplace not exposed.

Included as a good example of a C17 Montgomeryshire farmhouse with a fine porch.