Bryn Mawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Location: Located off the road from Geuffordd to Trefnanney.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Guilsfield

Exterior

Seventeenth and early C18 timber framed black and white farmhouse of 3 bays, 4-6-4 panels wide with a 3-panel wide 2-storey red-brick nogged lean-to granary and store at the W end. E service bay probably rebuilt in the early C18. Type C lobby entry plan.

Framing 3 panels high on stone footings, with a heavy mid-wall bressumer, the panels narrower above. Wall later raised by an added panel reducing roof pitch. Whitewashed brick noggings replacing original wattle and lath and daub. W gable has collar and diagonal decorative bracing, with original wattle and daub, protected by the granary. The roof re-formed to a lower pitch when the walls were raised, cutting off the original principal rafters. Various timber windows, but 2 iron framed casements on S, and a leaded window with early glass on the N side, all at first floor level. The E end service bay appears to be rebuilt with lighter framing, and the gabled framed weatherboarded porch added. Later brick E gable. The heavier early framing has assembly marks made with a gouge, in the later framing they are made using a 20mm chisel.

Interior

Central living hall has chamfered cross beams with ogee stops. Original open hearth with oven blocked with later fireplace. Post and panel partition to inner room, which has chamfered spine beam and joists. Service room E of stack has slightly chamfered spine beam, and stair on N wall.
Granary has two unequal store rooms on ground floor, one stone slate paved, and ladder stair to upper level.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting example of a late C17-early C18 Montgomeryshire farmhouse with an interesting attached farm building.