Ty Tan-y-Derwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Nantymeichiaid

Llanfyllin

Exterior

Farmhouse. C16 or C17. Timber framed with colourwashed infill panels, slate roof. One storey and attic, 3 bays, Type C lobby-entry plan, of two builds, that including and to the right of the main stack set on low sill walls, with high stone sill at rear, and the 2 bays to left of stack, with framing set on a higher stone sill. Weatherboarded outbuilding at left end, including a cart house, and single storey outbuilding over a secondary entrance on the right gable. Timber framed outshut on left build.

Gabled open porch, with shaped doorhead, and sides with wide arch and central pendant, now enclosed with boarding. Boarded door. Framing 4 small panels high. E gable jettied on four corbels, the two centre carved with elementary masks. Paned three-light windows, and gabled dormer to left of porch, and a window under the left jetty. One window with original moulded applied sill, replicated with others, and most windows have an applied bracketed hood board. The significance of the two builds is not clear but the parlour end is perhaps a rebuild of later C17 to provide higher quality accommodation with a more impressive gable end.

Interior

Main living hall to left of entrance has ceiling divided into 6 compartments by chamfered beams. Rear compartment contains the stair. Post and panel partition divides room from an inner room, and appears to have been moved to enlarge the inner room. This retains post, but division wall now removed.
The parlour to the right of the entrance, now the kitchen, has 2 parallel chamfered spine beams and the fireplace this side of the major stack contains a bread oven on the back wall. The roof trusses have struts from tie to collar, assembly marked with a chisel, and mortices for windbraces to purlins, and central cruck truss to living hall.

Included as a good example of the standard early C17 Type C Montgomeryshire farmhouse.