Lower Peniarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: Lower Peniarth

Location: A large farm located on the S side of the valley near the valley floor of the Colwyn Brook, with the parlour end downhill.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Peniarth

Llanfyllin

Exterior

C17. Timber framed, built around with whitewashed stone in the C19. Slate roof. Three bays, Type C lobby entry plan with parlour and service rooms part set into ground above hall, with a store or granary over with access from roadway above. Cowhouse attached to parlour end. Unusually large star-plan stone stack.

Main door with glazed panel and overlight. Six-paned windows with iron casement to lower centre light, 3-light to first floor, and some C20 steel framed windows.

Interior

Not accessible at time of inspection. Parallel spine beams. Framed inner partition recorded by Smith appears to have been altered.

Included as a good vernacular farmhouse and a significant landmark in the valley.