Brithdir Independent Chapel including Low Front Walls, Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Brithdir

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfachreth

Exterior

Dated 1860; 4-bay rectangular chapel. Of rough-dressed rubble with dressed slate-stone detailing; shallow-pitched slateroof. Symmetrical front with plain bargeboards returned to give a pedimental effect. Within this an oculus with inscribed plaque: 'Brithdir Independent Chapel, erected 1860.' Single-storey projecting porch below with flat roof and plain entablature. Depressed-arched entrance with plain projecting imposts and shallow rubble pilasters; recessed boarded doors. Flanking round-arched windows with imposts as before and plain cill band; 9-pane fixed glazing with Y heads. Four tall, recessed 8-pane sash windows to the sides with projecting slate cills. Rendered E end wall. Attached to this gable end, a 5-sided single-storey bay, the contemporary school room. Boarded doors to L and R and 12-pane sash windows to the three remaining sides. Off-centre to L, a rubble chimney with modern upper section.

Low forecourt walls, slate-coped and with plain decorative iron railings to front. Similar gates to centre and a further gate to churchyard to R.

Interior

Plain interior with pitch pine pews and dado panelling. Original benches and lectern in school room.

A well-proportioned and unaltered mid C19 chapel in a prominentroad-side position.