Bryn Blew

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Blew

Location: Situated on an elevated site some 750m SE of Llanfachreth village and about 200m NE of the Careg Fawr crossroads; accessed via a farm track.

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Llanfachreth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfachreth

History

Dated 1747. A vernacular cottage, altered c.1830 as part of Sir Robert Williames Vaughan's Nannau estate improvements.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storeys; of whitened rubble (the whitewash now largely removed) under a renewed slate roof. C19 end chimneys with plain cornices and weather-coursing. Central entrance with recessed C19 boarded door; inscised date to projecting stone lintel. Small flanking 4-pane windows and 2 C19 catslide dormers to roof. These with 4-pane sash windows and slate-hung sides; modern skylight to centre. C19 returned label to R gable end above a modern window.

Adjoining to the L a single-storey C19 byre addition built into the slope of the hill; of rubble and slate. Entrance to R with 2-light window to the L, the R side of which is shuttered, the L part-glazed.

The cottage has rough-coped rubble forecourt walls within which some stone flagging survives.

Interior

Post-and-panel partition screen to R of entrance. To L the original wooden doorcase into former hall space with chamfered detail and long run-off stops. Large fireplace and bressummer to hall.

Included as a dated vernacular cottage with early C19 estate alterations.