Ty Cerrig

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Cerrig

Location: Situated on a slight rise approximately 1km N of Pont Newydd; accessed via a farm track leading from a lane which runs indirectly from Llanfachreth to Pont Newydd.

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Ty Cerrig

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfachreth

Early C17 storied farmhouse, altered and extended to NE in 1790 (dated above main entrance).

Exterior

Rubble construction under a renewed slate roof, with rubble gable parapet to L and squat end chimneys; these are reduced and have capping and weather-coursing. One-and-a-half storied main range with wide gabled agricultural cross-wing to the R (NE). Off-centre entrance with boarded door and inscribed date to lintel with initials RHA. Flanking 4-pane windows, replacing late C19/early C20 casements, and with a further one beyond to farR. 2 rubble gabled dormers to roof with small windows, glazed as before, and slate bargeboards. Opposing entrance to rear with flanking windows as before; further, modern window to SW gable and modern sky-lights to rear roof pitch. The later agricultural wing is is of 3 bays and projects to the rear. Wide segmental cart entrance to front with pronounced voussoirs and boarded doors; windows above and to sides as before. Rear entrance with further window above.

The house was found to be undergoing restoration when inspected (February 1995).

The ground floor has an entrance lobby divided to the Land the front with C17 post-and-
panel screens, the posts gently chamfered; early geometric scratch-graffiti. To the L a contemporary wide arched-headed screen entrance in to the former unheated parlour; contemporary crude latch mechanism to frame. To the R the hall with full screen containing 2 arched entrances as before in the centre, that to the L to the hall lobby, and that to the R to a service room. To the L the screen is interrupted by a late C18 pine corkscrew stair. Large fireplace to hall with ogee-stopped chamfered inglebeam. To the L of this, a contemporary mural corkscrew stair. Ogee-stopped ceiling beams with late C18 pine joists to hall; mostly original plain joists to service end ceilings. Fireplace to first-floor L chamber with ogee-stopped bressummer. 4-bay roof with pegged collar trusses and trenched purlins. 3-bay roof to later range with pegged collar trusses.

Included at Grade II* as an early C17 farmhouse retaining very good original internal features.