Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Undy, Monmouthshire

Community: Magor with Undy

Locality: Magor

Built-Up Area: Undy

Magor

History

School and attached schoolmaster's house of 1857, the latter now a separate dwelling and the school used for community activities and playgroups. It is possible that this building is also to the designs of John Norton the architect who built The Vicarage in 1861 and restored the church in 1868.

Exterior

Single storey school mostly of red sandstone roughly dressed and coursed with ashlar bellcote, copings and some window and door surrounds, these painted, others in yellow brick. Welsh slate roof with deep dentilled verges to E schoolroom and decorative end ridge tiles. Parallel gabled classroom, hall and house wings are joined by a cross wing. S elevation has gable with apex stone and kneelers and large segmental pointed arched window with hoodmould and Perp tracery with transom. Matching gable supports bellcote with trefoil bell opening and quatrefoil above. Cross wing windows of pointed lights within rectangular frames, the central larger under a dentilled gable. Other gothic details to windows and doorway. Simpler cambered arched schoolroom windows. Schoolhouse is of 2 storeys, has coped cross gables and has 2 substantial stacks, one with moulded cornice. Interior, partly refurbished, retains some panelling and dado rails.

Included for group value and historical associations with St Mary's Church.