Dolewen

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberporth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Dolewen

Location: Situated on W side of Plas beach (also known as Dolewen beach), approached from Pentraeth.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberporth (Aber-porth)

Community: Aberporth

Built-Up Area: Aberporth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberporth

Earlier C19 house marked on 1838 Tithe map as owned and occupied by Hezekiah Thomas.

Exterior

Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof, bracket eaves and three stone stacks. Two-storey, four-window range of hornless 12-pane sashes. Six-panel door with traceried overlight in second bay. Four gabled dormers with bargeboards and finials, 12-pane sashes and slated sides. Single storey stucco addition to right with two 12-pane sashes and centre door. Across right side of main house and left side of addition is late C19 narrow glazed veranda, six bays with 3-light windows and timber cornice with curved brackets. Left end ground floor has 8-pane sash and timber steps to first floor door. One rear similar dormer, central to main three-bay range, fourth bay to left is set back with C20 addition in angle.

Included as best remaining example of the early houses overlooking the sea.