Lower Maestorglwydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Maestorglwydd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanigon

History

The house is of two dates probably in the early and mid 17th century, with the building break visible in the non-alignment of the rear wall; the part of the house 'below' the cross-passage is the younger and significantly it is the narrower. Both builds formerly had ovolo-moulded window mullions. The house has a P Smith type-B plan, with a chimney backing onto the entry passage. The exterior walls have been concealed behind modern render and the interior extensively disguised in recent refitting.

Exterior

The house is of one storey with a semi-attic upper floor, rendered, with a concrete tile roof. Square-shaped central stone chimney, 2nd one on N gable-end. On W, stone labels over mezzanine stair-light & central door, now a window. Lean-to shed against N end.

Interior

The former hall in S part has an ovolo-moulded ceiling beam and other stop-chamfered beams; the inner room has exposed plain joists. The N room, rebuilt mid-C17 as parlour, 5 ovolo-moulded ceiling beams with unusual shaped stops, splayed fireplace with arched timber lintel moulded to match beams. 2 Doors C19 panelled. Chimneyside stairs rebuilt C19. Old roof trusses partly visible S build.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding external alterations for the special interest of the surviving 17th-century ground-plan and the parlour which is a handsome 17th-century room.