Lodge and Gatepiers at the Main Entrance to the North Wales Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: North Wales Hospital

Denbigh

History

Later C19 2-storey house at the entrance to the hospital, with attendant gatepiers. The lodge formerly served as the Medical Officer's house.

Exterior

Two-storey lodge of snecked grey-brown stone, with slate roofs and stone chimneys. The front (E) elevation is gabled and has a square bay and 2 windows to each floor; to the R of this is a bay with hipped roof and 3 windows to each floor. The S elevation has steps up to a Tudor-arched entrance and to the L of this, a stair tower with windows to the ground floor (E), and first floor (S). Two gables to the N elevation, that to L recessed; each gable has 2 first floor windows; chimney to L of R gable. On the ground floor, to the R, is a gabled porch with Tudor-arched entrance doorway; conservatory to the L.

To either side of entrance to the hospital, and connected to lodge (to R) by a rubble wall, are the entrance gatepiers. Larger octagonal inner piers with bell-like capstones are connected by low coped ashlar walls to lower outer piers (square but with chamfered corners); the latter have more elaborate, bell-like capstones.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good late C19 lodge with associated gatepiers, forming an integral part of the extensive complex of buildings on the site.

Group value with main building at North Wales Hospital.