(2) Group of Houses

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhayader, Powys

Locality: Llansantffraid-Cwmdeuddwr

Built-Up Area: Rhayader

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhayader

Exterior

Early C19 group of 3 houses, one now converted to shop. Painted rubble, old slate roof laid to diminishing courses; stone chimneys. To L, house and shop; two windows to first floor set at eaves (Yorkshire sash to L, fixed 4-pane R). On ground floor (L), shop window and half glazed door; on R, camber-headed window; boarded door to R. To R, set back, three storey house has camber-headed entrance door to L, to R, one window to each floor; top floor has small Yorkshire sash set at eaves, first and second floors have camber-headed windows with sash glazing. Stone chimney to R. To rear, roof slope continues over ground floor; corner chimney.

Listed as characterful group of local town vernacular buildings.