Tomb of Howell Harris in Churchyard of the Church of St Gwendoling

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Tomb of Howell Harris in Churchyard of the Church of St Gwendoling

Location: Located approximately 100m SE of the S porch of the parish church, close to the path to the SE corner gate.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Built-Up Area: Talgarth

Talgarth

History

Howell Harris was the father of Howel Harris the preacher and reformer. It is claimed that the latter stood on this family tomb to deliver his famous oration which converted William Williams, Pantycelyn, amongst others to the reforming movement.

Exterior

Low chest tomb of sandstone, 1730, with a projecting ledger slab, sandstone sides, and plinth, the slab inscribed on the top face with a scroll margin within which is an inscription reading 'In Memory of / Howell Harris who Died March ye 9th 1730 / Aged 58/ Christ was my Guide on / Earth and Death shall / be my gain / etc. Tomb was erected by Susanna, his beloved wife, of Trevecka. W end slab has an added inscription to Susanna Harris died January 1750, aged 88.

The tomb is surrounded by a C19 heavy low cast iron railings by Nott & Co of Brecon.

Included at Grade II for its historical associations.