Rhos Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Rhos Farmhouse

Location: Located on an elevated plateau, former moorland, in the angle of a minor road running below Y Grib.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Locality: Genffordd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Talgarth

Built in the late C17/early C18 by a High Sheriff of Breconshire.

Exterior

Farmhouse of the late C17/early C18. Rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, hall with lateral stack and service room at W end, supplemented by later lean-to extensions to gable end and on N side, and a parlour at the upper end, to which is added a 2-storey 1-bay wing with gable stack. Wide 6-panelled door to lower end of hall. Transomed paned windows, most with timber lintels but segmental head to service room, and drip mould over rear window. Three transomed 2-light C17 windows to first floor on N side. Open eaves, the bearers painted red.

Interior

Not accessible at time of inspection (March 1995). Said to contain a fine late C17 staircase with original dog gate in situ, and other features.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial farmhouse of the late C17/early C18, on the edge of the uncultivated and unenclosed uplands.